Game Day Programme

Mens Northern National League R5 & Lotto NRFL Women's Premiership R4
Saturday April 17th, 2021
U23 Men - 12:30pm McFetridge Park 3
Premier Women - 12:30pm McFetridge Park 1
Premier Men - 3:00pm McFetridge Park 1
Sunday April 18th, 2021
Reserve Women - 10:30am McFetridge Park 1

Welcome to a very special day for Northern Rovers as we host both the Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League & Men’s Northern League matches as well as today being the official opening of Northern Rovers Football Club.  

We welcome today’s opposition Auckland United FC and Bay Olympic FC to McFetridge Park, as well as the match officials, our guests, sponsors and spectators.  There have been some great matches already this season and we look forward to today being equally exciting.  This weekend also sees the start of the Lotto NRFL Youth Competitions and we wish all the best to the teams playing tomorrow.
 
Community Football is only a few weeks away and we are already starting to form the teams.  It’s not too late to register for this season’s community teams and we look forward to starting these programmes shortly.  All the Northern Rovers team are working hard to get the Club ready, a new tuck shop is being constructed, and more signage and banners are on the way.  We are always looking for volunteers to help out so let us know if you have skills and would like to contribute to making Northern Rovers the best club in Auckland.
 
Enjoy this very special day as we officially open Northern Rovers and cheer on both the Womens & Mens teams!  Go the Mighty Rovers! 
 
 
John Limna, Chair

Board

John Limna – Chair

Cole Hinton – Vice Chair

Adrian Pickstock – Vice Chair

Mike Pirovich – Board Member & President

Greg Hanton – Board Member & Treasurer

Tommy Webb – Board Member

Bryan Haycock – Board Member

Nathan Janes – Board Member

Admin

Lee Edwards – General Manager

Karyn Parle – Membership Manager

Vivienne Rundle – Accounts

Football

Darren Bazely – Technical Director

Ben Bate – Head of Girls Junior & Youth Football, & Premier Women’s Coach

Kane Wintersgill – Head of Boys Junior & Youth Football, & Premier Men’s Coach

Andrew Clay – Community Football Development Manager, & Premier Women’s Coach

Adam Dickinson – Premier Men’s Coach

Northern Rovers FC

Coach Ben Bate
Coach Andrew Clay
GK Coach Kaitlyn Savage
Manager Brian Haycock
Physio Grace Mayer

1              Jesse Barnard    GK

2              Talisha Green   

3              Greer Macintosh             

5              Suya Haering     

6              Mikayla Johnson             

7              Chloe Knott        (C)

8              Danielle Canham             

9              Kate McConnell

10           Estelle Harrison

11           Courtney Noble

12           Liz Savage          

13           Breeze Durham

14           Alexis Cook

17           Riley Sheldon    

18           Nicole Cooper

19           Maeghan Donnelly    

Auckland United

Head Coach Mauro Donoso

Assistant Coach Jordan Roberts

Physio Amy Gillen

  1. Rivalina FUIMAONO
  2. Emma LEAMING
  3. Jess Philpott
  4. Genevieve RYAN
  5. Caitlyn MCKAY
  6. Kate Duncan
  7. Stella Lawson
  8. Jessie Mathews
  9. Bree JOHNSON
  10. Alosi BLOOMFIELD
  11. Tessa Leong
  12. Sophie BRADLEY
  13. Isabella RICHARDS
  14. Alaina GRANGER
  15. Ally TOAILOA
  16. Ruby NATHAN
  17. Prue Catton
  18. Nadine ROBBERTS
  19. Danielle Turton
  20. Ella MCKAY

Northern Rovers FC

Coach Adam Dickinson
Coach Kane Wintersgill
GK Coach Simone Naddi
Manager Dave Crombie
Physio Jason Rope

GK1Liam Anderson
 2Dion Buckingham
 3Luca Burney
CAPT4Jack Caunter
 5Cooper Tyler
 6Ilia Zigheimat
 7Mitchell Browne
 8Louis Middeldorp
 9Bronson Kelly
 10Malcolm Young
 11Jaydyn Englefield
 12Brock Messenger
 13Miles Palmer
 14Andrew Abba
 15Sam Tutton
 16Jason Quinlan
 17Finn Diamond
 18Francis Cain
 19Adam Dickinson
RES GK20Regan Dive

Bay Olympic First Team

Head Coach: Paul Marshall

Asst Coach:  Liam Mulrooney

GK Coach:    Jon Gwin

Manager:       Andy Phipps

Physio:         Michelle Pravin

23      Nick Draper (GK)

1        Vadym Patkevych (GK)

2        Dhanush Chandra

3        Tom Doyle

4        Callum McNeill

5        Lachie Marshall

6        Sam Carr

7        Ryan Cain

8        Honggyu Han

9        Jared Colligan                 

10      Tom Boss

11      Eric Konstandini-Ziu

12      Harrison Nash (C)

14      Antonio Bonkovich

15      Junho Hong

16      Patch Bowen       

17      Jonathan Quinn

18      Jayden Rollinson 

19      Nico Bobadilla

20      Campbell McIntyre

21      Sam Jasper        

30      Parker Buss